SCHEDULE BY VENUE

VENUES INCLUDE:

Ridgefield Conservatory of Dance, Aldrich Museum, Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield Library, Keeler Tavern Museum, and Ridgefield Theater Barn.


 

RIDGEFIELD CONSERVATORY OF DANCE

Friday, October 19 **SPECIAL EVENT**

7:00 PM- DANSEUR - Documentary Feature (72 min) + Q&A

8:45 PM- DANCE PARTY @ DJ SEAN “BIG DADDY” + Food, Music, Specialty Cocktail, Fun!


ALDRICH CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM

Saturday, October 20 **TWO SPECIAL EVENTS**

6:00 PM- RIFF’ing WITH ALLISON WILLIAMS (Rich Cohen interviewer)

  • Wine & Cheese Reception

9:00-11:30 PM- RIFF AWARDS PARTY - Food, Music, Specialty Cocktails, Awards, FUN!


 

RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE

Thursday, October 18 OPENING DAY/NIGHT + RECEPTION

12:00 PM- MARY GOES ROUND - Narrative Feature | Comedy/Drama (84 min)

2:00 PM- WAKE - Narrative Feature Comedy/Drama (94 min) +  Q&A

4:00 PM- DAD IS PRETTY - Narrative Feature | Comedy Drama (92 min)

6:00 PM- BEAUTY MARK - Narrative Feature | Drama (87 min)

 

8:00 PM OPENING NIGHT FILM

WILDLIFE - Narrative Feature | Drama (104 min)

  • JOE CONSENTINO EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD

10:00 PM **RECEPTION**  Prosecco & Dessert in the Lobby

 

Friday, October 19

NO FILMS SCREENING AT PLAYHOUSE ON FRIDAY

 

Saturday, October 20

10:00 AM- TRE MAISON DASAN - Doc Feature (94 min) + Q&A

12:00 PM- THE CALIFORNIA NO - Narrative Feature (84 min) + Q&A

(DISILLUSIONMENT OF THE 10 PT FONT (1 min) plays before the film)

2:00 PM- SAY HER NAME: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF SANDRA BLAND (2 hrs) + Q&A

 

4:30 PM- COMEDY SHORTS

SOGGY FLAKES (6 min)

SUPER 8 DAZE (14 min) Q&A

MOMTRESS (12 min) Q&A

FOUR PLAY (20 min)

SAC DE MERDE (13 min) Q&A

LEVEL 4 (4 min)

TRT - 71  Minutes + Promo + Q&A

 

6:00 PM- ARE YOU GLAD I’M HERE - Narrative Fiction | Drama/Comedy (85 min)

8:00 PM- 2030 - Doc Feature (103 min) + Q&A

(AWARDS PARTY follows at ALDRICH CONTEMPORARY ART MUSEUM)

 

Sunday, October 21

10:30 AM- 48 Hour Movies (2 short films made by Grade 4, 5, & 6 students)

10:45 AM- VERMONT FANCY - Doc Feature (50 min) + Q&A

12:00 PM- CONCERTO - Doc Feature (74 min) + Q&A

2:00 PM- THIS IS HOME: A REFUGEE STORY (92 min) + Q&A

4:00 PM- PURPLE DREAMS - Doc Feature (72 min) + Q&A

(TWO BALLOONS - Animated 9 min precedes feature)


 

RIDGEFIELD LIBRARY

Thursday, October 18

10:30 AM INTELLIGENT LIVES - Doc Feature ( 111  minutes) SKYPE Q&A

1:00 PM DAWNLAND - Doc Feature (86 min) Q&A

3:00 PM THE GUARDIANS (Butterflies) - Doc Feature (70 min)

 

Friday, October 19

10:00 AM- LIMITS OF MY WORLD - Doc Feature (70 min) Q&A

12:00 PM- FROM SEED TO SEED - Doc Feature (86 min) Q&A

2:00 PM- CATCHING SIGHT OF THELMA & LOUISE - Doc Feature (88 min) Q&A

4:00 PM- THE GUARDIANS (Mintz) - Doc Feature (104 min) Q&A

 

Saturday, October 20

11:00AM- BORN TO EXPLORE @ RICHARD WIESE Q&A

12:00 PM- BEYOND THE RIVER - Feature/Drama (101 min)

 

2:00 PM- FAMILY SHORTS

THE COOK AND THE CHEF - animated short (6 min)

WILD ICE BACKCOUNTRY SKATING - doc short (3 min)

KRASNOLUDKI - animated (5 min)

GIRLS LEVEL UP - Doc Short (10 min)

IN A NUTSHELL - Animated Short (6 min)

UNDISCOVERED - Animated Short (3 min)

WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS (DEUX MAINS) - Narrative Short (4 min)

CORKY - Animated Short (6 min) Q&A

BASKETBALL - Narrative Short (4 min)

UNSTUCK: AN OCD KID’S MOVE - Doc Short (23 min) Q&A

TRT: 70 min + PROMO + Q&A

3:30 PM- RISE OF THE WARRIOR APES - Documentary Feature (82 min) Q&A

 

5:30 PM- RIFF SHORTS #2 - AROUND THE WORLD & BACK

PEGGIE - Dramatic Short (10 min)

AQUA VIVA - Animated Short (7 min)

KNUCKLES - Dramatic Short (9 min)

FRAGMENTS - Dramatic Short (13 min)

ORCHARD HOUSE - Doc Short (27 min) + Q&A

Sunday, October 21

11:00 AM- RIFF SHORTS #3 - MEMORIES

3000 Miles - Doc short (5 min)

LATE AFTERNOON - Animated Short (10 min)

JOHN HEMMER & THE SHOW GIRLS - Doc short (35 min)

NECKFACE - Comedy Short (11 min)

LABYRINTH - Animated Short (8 min)

ALL IS NOT LOST - Comedy Short (16 min) + Q&A

 

3:00 PM- TO BE ANNOUNCED (one of the Winning Festival Films)

 

KEELER TAVERN MUSEUM

Friday, October 19

1:00 PM- RIFF INTERNATIONAL SHORTS

59 MOROCCAN SECONDS - Doc Short (1 min)

TWO STRANGERS FIVE TIMES - Dramatic Short ( 12 min)

UNWELCOME - Doc Short (15 min) Q&A

SURPRISE - Animated Short (9 min)

THE KING - Doc Short (10 min)

THE ABSENT CITY - Dramatic short (10 min)

TRAP FISHING - Doc Short (7 min)

GOOD TO THE LAST DROP (8 min) Q&A

TRT 70 min + Promo + Q&A

 

3:00 PM- NOSOTROS - Narrative Feature (93 min)

5:00 PM- FOR THE BIRDS - Documentary Feature (92 min) + Q&A

7:00 PM- THE DEVIL WE KNOW - Documentary Feature (XX min)

 

Saturday, October 20

1:00 PM- RIFF SHORTS #1

THE WAVE - Comedy Short (7 min)

EMPIRE OF MAIN STREET - Doc Short (24 min)

THE DRIVER IS RED - Animated Doc Short (15 min)

THE FLIGHT - Animated Short (4 min)

CAT’S CRADLE - Doc Short (12 min)

THE DOOR - Narrative Short | Drama (20 min)

FAMILY REWRITTEN - Doc Short (14 min) + Q&A

TRT 96 min + Promo + Q&A

 

3:00 PM THE DIVINE ORDER - Narrative Feature | Comedy/Drama (96 min)

 

5:30 PM OH CANADA! SHORTS

EROS - Narrative Short (8 min)

TUESDAYS & THURSDAYS - Dramatic Short (9 min) + Q&A

RAKE - Dramatic Short (16 min)

SHE CAME KNOCKING - Dramatic Short (12 min)

SCATTERED - Comedy Short (10 min)

KEEP COMING BACK - Dramatic Short (12 min) + Q&A

THE CAMERAMAN - Dramatic Short (16 min)

 

RIDGEFIELD THEATER BARN

Friday, October 19

7:00 PM PSYCH NIGHT SHORTS

CAT NOIR - Animated Short (5 min)

REAL ARTISTS - Sci-Fi  Short (12 min)

GARDEN PARTY - Animated Short (7 min)

GOTAS - Horror  Short (15 min)

HEAT DEATH - Stop Motion Animation (2 min)

PERFECT TOWN - Animated Short (5 min)

FUTURE SELF - Horror Short (7 min)

TASTE THE SPIDER - Campy Horror Short (12 min) + Q&A

THE MERCILESS BEAUTY - Ghost Story (14 min) + Q&A

DISCO BABY - Animated Short  (3 min)

MILK - Horror Short (9min)

THE REPLACEMENT - Sci-Fi Short  (15 min)

TRT 108 minutes + Q&A with Brian Dorrington and David Groom

 

9:00 PM HIGH RESOLUTION - Narrative Feature  | Drama (96 min) + Q&A

 

Saturday, October 20 - ALT NIGHT

5:00 PM- UBER-EX - Narrative Short Comedy/Drama (17 min)

TWO LITTLE B*#CHES - Narrative Feature | Comedy/Drama (75 minutes)+ Q&A

 

7:00 PM- ALT NIGHT SHORTS

ARTIFICE - Narrative Comedy  (4 min)

THE HATEFUL DATE  - Narrative Comedy (8 min)

SOFT SPOT - Narrative Drama(13 min) + Q&A

INTIMITY - Animated Short  (5 min)

LIKE GLASS - Narrative Drama(20 min) + Q&A

ON THE OUTSIDE - Animated Short (1 min)

THE THINGS YOU THINK I’M THINKING - Narrative Drama  (15 min)

WORKPLACE PSA - Animated Short (30 sec)

LIFELINES - Narrative Drama  (9 min)

EASY GIRL - Narrative Drama (11 min) + Q&A

LADYBUG - Narrative Drama (9 min) + Q&A

TRT 98 minutes + Q&A

 

9:00 PM FIND THIS DUMB LITTLE BITCH AND THROW HER INTO A RIVER (87 min)

**AWARDS PARTY @ ALDRICH MUSEUM until 11:30 PM**

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2018 by Ridgefield Independent Film Festival. Made with WIX by Mary Awad.